2019 Senior Class Awards

This year’s Senior Awards Ceremony took place on June 10th at 3:30pm in the auditorium at Horace Greeley High School.

The ceremony was an opportunity to formally acknowledge members of the Class of 2019 for their outstanding commitment and accomplishments in the areas of academics, athletics, and service to school, and service to the larger community

Service & Community Awards

EDWIN D. BARLOW DISTINGUISHED STUDENT AWARD
Presented to the Horace Greeley High School graduating senior who has demonstrated recognizable strength of character, courage and dignity; consistent pursuit of learning; distinctive participation in some extracurricular activity; continuing commitment to community service; and recognition and respect for a teacher’s lifelong influence on students.
Julia Bialek and Elizabeth Mortati

ALISON CASO GUERRA SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
The scholarship award is presented to a graduating senior in loving memory of Alison Caso Guerra; a teacher at Westorchard Elementary who tragically passed away in 2016.  After graduating from Boston College, she received Masters Degrees in Elementary Education and Educational Leadership.  She was a NYC Teaching Fellow and taught at Westorchard from 2004-2016.  With her infectious laugh and great sense of humor, Mrs. Guerra was an influential teacher, well-respected colleague and loyal friend who left an indelible mark on the lives of those she touched.  She was an intelligent and passionate individual, who took great pride in her family, students, and career.  Through determination, resilience, and a positive attitude, Alison Caso Guerra inspired those around her to work hard to exceed expectations and fulfill their dreams.
Rhiannon Whyte

THE SJK AWARD AND SCHOLARSHIP FOR THE PURSUIT OF SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE AND TRUTH
The SJK Award and Scholarship for the Pursuit of Scientific Facts has been created in honor and remembrance of SamSabrina Kaplan '19. The SJK Award will be given annually to a Horace Greeley High School Senior who exhibits the same pure and fierce passion and love for exploring the remote corners of science and the mathematics that SamSabrina was known for.
Massimiliano de Sa

XIAO HU LIU FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
The scholarship award is presented to a graduating senior for academic excellence in science in loving memory of Dr. Xiao Hu Liu, parent of Margaret (HGHS ‘13) and Jeffrey (HGHS ’16), who passed away suddenly in 2018.  Dr. Liu was an award winning scientist in the field of semiconductor technologies, a world class scholar with over 80 publications and more than 90 patents, and the recipient of the 2016 Best of IBM Award. With integrity, energy and a passion for learning, Dr. Liu inspired those around him to strive for creative solutions, to pursue their passions and exceed their expectations. A gifted and meticulous individual, his brilliance as a strategic thinker was balanced by his warm smile and gentle demeanor. A dedicated husband, father and son, he is also remembered as a kind, generous, and loyal friend in Chappaqua and around the world.
Elizabeth Mortati

HARLAN R. WEINBERG, MD AWARD
This award recognizes a high school senior who has demonstrated a continuing commitment to a public service project locally, nationally, or abroad for a minimum of two years while in high school.
Olivia Ruggiero

AAUW (AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN) WESTCHESTER OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD
Presented to an outstanding senior girl who has demonstrated service to her school, academic ability, and potential for future service to women in the solution of social and civic problems.  This judgment is in harmony with AAUW’s goals, which are to enable members to continue intellectual growth, discharge their responsibilities to society, and further the advancement of women.
Marissa Alkalay

NYS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S TRIPLE "C" AWARD
This award recognizes the “Courage, Commitment and Character” of New York’s hard working students.  Whether succeeding in academic pursuits, participating in community service, displaying leadership skills among their peers, or overcoming personal obstacles; this student provides us with hope for a brighter future.
Max Wilson

NEW YORK STATE COMPTROLLER’S ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
This award is presented to a graduating student who has shown academic excellence and the potential for leadership through involvement in activities that improve the school and/or the community.
Dean Miller

NITA M. LOWEY CERTIFICATE OF SPECIAL CONGRESSIONAL RECOGNITION
This award is given to a graduating student who has demonstrated outstanding and invaluable service to the community and for their commitment to enriching the lives of others through public service.
Jacob Linden

NEW YORK STATE SENATE - CERTIFICATE OF MERIT AWARD
Given to a graduating senior honoring him/her for distinguished service to the community.  This citation is given to a student who has consistently been involved in the community through school, through various organizations or through an independent project designed for the community’s benefit.
Nathan Platt

HUDSON VALLEY BLOOD SERVICES AWARD
In recognition of extraordinary work and extensive dedication of time and effort to Horace Greeley High School Blood Drives.
Madeline Gaudet and Rebecca Putnam

SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD
The Torrey D. Dodson Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year Award is given to the top senior scholar-athlete who has distinguished themselves in the classroom and on the field of athletic completion.
Harris Allen

The Jeanne B. Irwin Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year Award is given to the top senior scholar-athlete who has distinguished themselves in the classroom and on the field of athletic completion.
Safia Gecaj

CLASS PRINCIPALS AWARD
This award is given by the senior class principal to recognize students who have made important contributions to Greeley and have demonstrated unique personal qualities.
Koti Kalapatapu and Rebecca Putnam

CLASS ADVISORS AWARD
This award acknowledges students whom the class advisors recognize as having contributed in a significant way to their class.
Henry Blair, Samantha Phillips and Emma Silverman

 

Department Awards

COUNSELORS' AWARD
Given to students who have overcome difficult circumstances with grace and grit.
Kyra Slive

HARVEY POLCEK AWARD
Chosen by the Counseling Department, this memorial award is presented in honor of Mr. Harvey Polcek, who was a very popular teacher, coach and counselor at Horace Greeley from 1966 until his untimely death in 1987.  Harvey was sensitive, outgoing, funny, caring and a source of consolation and inspiration to all of his students.  This award goes to the senior who most epitomizes the qualities of life that were important to Mr. Polcek.
Sarah Harris

CHORUS - OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD
This is a citizenship and a musicianship award presented to students who have been responsible, productive and enthusiastic members of the choral program.
Catherine Li, Elizabeth Mortati, Isabella Scarpati and Carson Schrock

NATIONAL SCHOOL CHORAL ASSOCIATION AWARD
This is awarded to a senior chorus member who has participated in every aspect of the choral program.  Most importantly, this member has brought a special spirit to the ensembles and has shown a real dedication to the Horace Greeley High School music program.
Jacob Kaufman-Shalett

NYSSMA ALL-STATE CHORUS
Each year thousands of junior and senior musicians from New York State audition at the New York State School Music Association Evaluation Festival.  The top scoring high school musicians are chosen to perform in the All-State Band, Orchestra, Chorus and Jazz Band.  The Performing Arts Department is honored to recognize those students from Horace Greeley who have been selected for these ensembles.
Abigail Gould

NATIONAL SCHOOL ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION AWARD
Awarded to a senior orchestra member who has participated in every aspect of the orchestral music program.  Most importantly, this person has brought a special spirit to the ensemble and has shown a real dedication to the Horace Greeley music program.
Emma Silverman

NYSSMA – ALL-STATE ORCHESTRA AWARD
Each year thousands of junior and senior musicians from New York State audition at the New York State School Music Association Evaluation Festival.  The top scoring high school musicians are chosen to perform in the All-State Band, Orchestra, Chorus and Jazz Band.  The Performing Arts Department is honored to recognize those students from Horace Greeley who have been selected for these ensembles.
Nicolas Eichenberger and Alan Gu

DIRECTOR’S AWARD – CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Given to seniors who have demonstrated outstanding achievement and commitment to the high school orchestral program above and beyond the regular organizational program.
Linda Zhang

JOHN PHILIP SOUSA BAND AWARD
Given to a senior in recognition for exceptional musicianship and outstanding contributions to the Symphonic Band.  This award is given by the Music Educators National Conference.
Darra Snow

NATIONAL BAND ASSOCIATION OUTSTANDING BAND MUSICIAN AWARD
Presented to a senior band member who has participated in every aspect of the band program, and who is unselfish with his/her time in assisting with the day-to-day aspects of the program.  Most importantly, this person brings a special spirit to the program, a great gusto for the band that is infectious to other bandsmen.
Zachary Kessler

LOUIS ARMSTRONG JAZZ BAND AWARD
This award is presented to a senior member of the stage band who is recognized for his/her exceptional musicianship and personal commitment to the ensemble.
Michael Grapel


MELISSA J. RUBIN AWARD
Presented to a senior whose theater work has shown outstanding creativity, "M.J." was a smiling, unsentimental optimist who could not be pried from her opinions.  Melissa absorbed books, reruns of M.A.S.H. and would often dance with Fred Astaire.
Liam Curtis and Jordan Ziegler

THEATRE COMPANY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION IN ACTING/ DIRECTING
Presented to a senior who has demonstrated exemplary skills in the areas of acting and directing.
Sarah Bogner

THEATRE COMPANY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION IN PLAYWRITING/DIRECTING
Presented to a senior who has demonstrated exemplary skills in the areas of playwriting and directing.
Jacob Kaufman-Shalett

THEATRE COMPANY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP IN THE THEATRE
Presented to a senior who has demonstrated exemplary leadership skills in the areas of directing and producing.
Samantha Phillips

STANLEY TUCCI ART SPIRIT AWARD
This award is presented in honor of Stanley Tucci Sr., the first long-time art teacher at Greeley who exemplified engaged commitment to life-long personal growth in the visual arts, an evident curiosity and exploration of the visual world and a vision of personal expression evident in both spirit and work.  The student honored with this award embodies true creative energy and verve.
Emma Hart and Linda Zhang

DEPARTMENTAL EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH AWARD
Given to the most outstanding senior in the subject of English.
Anabelle Johnston

L.I.F.E. SCHOOL AWARD FOR KINDLING WONDERMENT
This award is for the student(s) who embody the sense of curiosity and wonderment and a joy of learning we hope to instill in all of our students and ourselves.
Noah Fritzhand

L.I.F.E. SCHOOL AWARD FOR UBUNTU
This award is for the student(s) who most embody the spirit of ubuntu and commitment to our community and values.
Moira Semel

L.I.F.E. SCHOOL LIPSONIAN AWARD FOR GROWTH, PERSISTENCE AND OVERCOMING OBSTABLES
This award is in honor of Jared Lipson ’14, who demonstrated tremendous grit and persistence in overcoming significant health challenges much of his brief but spectacular life.  This award goes to students who have overcome challenges, exhibited tremendous grit, and/or demonstrated significant growth personally or academically.
Vivian Zymeck

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MATH AWARD
Given to a student who has demonstrated interest, enthusiasm, and promise in the field of mathematics.
Alan Gu

DOUGLAS FRANK AWARD
This senior award memorializes the challenge and satisfaction Doug found in mathematics as a result of his conscientious efforts.  Doug died in 1979 while a student at Horace Greeley.
Satchel Davidson

COMPUTER SCIENCE AWARD
This award is given to a student for outstanding achievement in the field of computer science.
Aiden Leitch

OVERALL EXCELLENT SCIENCE STUDENT AWARD
This award is to recognize a senior who has done extraordinary work throughout his/her four years at Greeley.  The science department recognizes that these students will make significant contributions in the field of science he/she will pursue.  This student is highly respected and admired by his/her teachers.
Chirag Kumar and Isha Puri

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE STUDENT AWARD
These seniors are recognized as extraordinary science students, ones the science department agrees will make significant contributions in the field(s) of science they will ultimately pursue.  These students are highly respected and admired by their teachers.
    Caitlyn Kockler - Biology
    Jordan Ziegler - Chemistry
    Carson Schrock - Earth Systems
    Sarah Harris - Environmental Science
    Garrett Kiesel - Forensics
    Massimiliano de Sa - Physics
    Alexa Krugel - Science Research
    Henry Ault - Technology and Design 

SENIOR HISTORY AWARD
Presented to that student who, over the course of a high school career, has demonstrated the greatest ability and interest in the field of History.
Madeline Rosenberg

ENGLISH AS A NEW LEARNER (ENL) AWARD
Given to the student(s) who demonstrate academic excellence in learning English.
Claire Mullins


CHINESE, FRENCH AND SPANISH AWARDS
Given to the student(s) who demonstrate academic excellence in each of the languages.
    Emilie Ackerman - Chinese Award
    Anna Zhang - French Award
    Landon Highbloom - Spanish Award 

JAMES P. WRINN AWARDS
Presented to seniors who have shown dedication, enthusiasm and a love of the language which has remained undaunted.  James P. Wrinn was a teacher of French and Spanish at Horace Greeley until his untimely death.
    Matthew Schreiber - Chinese Award
    Lukas Shriver - French Award
    Kathryn Stelwagon - French Award
    Divya Kishore - Latin Award
    Robert Tunick - Latin Award
    Christopher Doyle - Spanish Award 

ELIZABETH RIPPE MACDUFF AWARD - Latin
Presented to a senior who best exemplifies the qualities Mrs. MacDuff most admired:  scholarship and dedication to the study of foreign language, especially Latin.  Mrs. MacDuff was a former Latin, French and German teacher at the Robert E. Bell School.
Alessandra Allegra


Other Recognition
These students have been recognized for their accomplishments earlier in the year. 

NATIONAL MERIT COMMENDED STUDENTS
Edwin Allen
Harris Allen
Zachary Eichenberger
Nicolas Eichenberger
Elizabeth Evanko
Samuel Hamroff
Hyun Jin Lee
Jacob Kaufman-Shalett
Chirag Kumar
Charlotte Lerner
Sydney Ludl
Niamh O’Connor
Sarah Platkin
William Putnam
Jacob Rose
Olivia Ruggiero
Daniel Sakharuk
Daniel Shih
Emma Silverman
Joshua Spiro
Kathryn Stelwagon
Andrew Sun
Michael Thorsberg
Aaron Wolk
Linda Zhang

NATIONAL MERIT SEMI-FINALISTS STUDENTS
SamSabrina J. Kaplan
Sophie Nadel

NATIONAL MERIT FINALISTS STUDENTS
Massimiliano de Sa
Ava Foster
Alan Gu
Nathan Huang
Anabelle Johnston
Kevin Liu
Matthew Lohrs
Isha Puri
Ryan Renzulli
Aditi Singh
Kathleen Sternkopf
Kenta Togo
Anna Zhang
Aron Zhao
Catherine Zhu

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS
Alan Gu
Nathan Huang
Isha Puri
Aron Zhao

NYS SCHOLARSHIP FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
Julia Bialek
Alan Gu
Nathan Huang
Anabelle Johnston
Chirag Kumar
Matthew Lohrs
Isha Puri
Jordan Ziegler